Privacy Policy

Owner: Sound Concepts, Inc of 782 S. Auto Mall Drive Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003, United States (we/us).

Services: We use a platform called Brightools, which is a sales automation tool designed to help you share your story with others. Namely, we supply program applications to help you build your business, assess and communicate with [prospective clients and [your customers], help manage leads and share digital content on social media and messaging platforms. (Services).

Sites: We also have three websites where you can sign up to our Services or find out more information about what we do: https://www.soundconcepts.com/, http://brightools.com/ and http://mybuildersystem.com. (Sites).

At Sound Concepts Inc., we take data privacy very seriously. The following information sets out the uses to which we will put the information that we have about you and the legal basis for doing so, as well as explaining to you the rights that you have over the way that we use your information. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Data Retention Policy and Data Protection Policy.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and [any subsequent EU member state legislation covering data protection], we are the data controller for the contact details, billing details and other account information we collect from our users in the EU upon registration to our Services on one of the Sites namely the entity that collects and processes your data for various purposes, including asking one or more third parties to do so on our behalf, details of which are set out below (where applicable). However, you remain the data controller for all personal data of your device contacts (see the 'Contact Data' section below for more details).

As we are based outside the European Union (EU) and as required by the GDPR, we have appointed a representative who will deal with all data protection related queries on our behalf. Please address all queries relating to this policy and/or data protection more generally to [Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].

Your Personal Data

In order to use our Services, basic user information about you is collected upon registration, either by us or by a third party authorised to do so. The information we collect about you might include the following:

  • first name
  • last name
  • email (for login)
  • username
  • phone number
  • distributor or member number
  • social networks
  • personal bio
  • If applicable, payment information, including your credit card details and billing address
  • decisions made by you when using our Services or the Sites (such as notification preferences)
  • specific information about the device you use and manner in which you choose to access our Services, such as the hardware model and operating system version of your device, any advertising identifier, unique application identifiers, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, OS version, push tokens, time zone, how the app is used and wireless network used;
  • any preferences which you tell us about when using our Services or the Sites, such as language, market in which your business operates, notifications and screen display.

(Personal Data)

How we collect information

Personal Data will be collected when you sign up to our Services and in the course of your use of the Services and the Sites.

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

  • enquire about our activities or services
  • sign up to receive news about our activities
  • create a user account with us
  • engage with our platform or services
  • [attend a meeting with us and provide us with information]
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post
  • from 3rd party companies that you are affiliated with.

Where we collect information from

We collect information:

  • from you when you give it to us directly: you may provide your details when you ask us for information, sign up for a user account, or contact us for any other reason. Your information may be collected by an organisation we are working with, but we are still responsible for your information.
  • when you give it to us indirectly: your information may be shared with us by other organisations. They should only do so in the way they have set out in their own Privacy Policy which you should check when you give your details.
  • when you have given other organisations permission to share it: your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might for example be a business working with us or when you buy a product or service from a third party organisation. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the optional responses you have given them.
  • when you use one of the Sites: when you do, information about you is recorded and stored. See the information about the use of cookies under that heading below.
  • when it is made available on social media: depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for the social media and messaging services you use, like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

The Purposes for Which We Collect Your Data

The information that we collect about you will be used for the following purposes:

  • to ensure that the content of our Services or Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you, in relation to preferences you have told us about;
  • to personalise and recommend content and information of potential interest;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our Services;
  • to notify you if and when one of your contacts or prospects interacts with a link you have asked us to create;
  • to display your information to your contacts so they can get in touch with you;
  • [to contact you about our products and additional services, where you have consented that we may do so;]
  • [to send you our newsletter(s), where you have consented that we may do so;].
  • to enable you to log on to different devices and have consistent information available across each device; and
  • to meet any other business purpose(s) that may emerge or change from time to time, to meet our obligation to you, the user.

(Purposes)

We will never sell, licence or rent your Personal Data to anyone.

Legal Justification for Processing Your Data

The use of your Personal Data for these Purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

  • it is necessary for us to hold and use your Personal Data so that we can perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you to provide the Services and help you build your business and assess and communicate with prospective clients; or
  • where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in relation to providing the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request;
  • it is in our economic legitimate interests to process your Personal Data;
  • you have freely given a specific, informed and unambiguous indication in a data capture form of your consent to receiving information or recommendations about our products, additional services and sending you newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message or by sending such a request to [EMAIL ADDRESS], but this will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data in accordance with your consent prior to withdrawal of your consent being received and actioned
  • you can request in writing, through mobile app or desktop app, to have your Personal Data removed completely from our systems

(Lawful Uses)

Contact Data

As part of our Services, you have the option of uploading some or all of your device contacts (Contact(s)).
You may ask us to create bespoke links to marketing material or ask us to send other communications to these Contact(s).

For the avoidance of doubt, you, as user of our Services, are the data controller in relation to the Contact(s) and their personal data and we are the data processors.

When you sign up to our Services, you will be asked to agree to the terms of a data processing agreement with us and which provides further detail of this arrangement, which requires that you distribute your own privacy notice to your Contact(s), and which will include information about us and our processing of the Contact(s)' Personal Data.

You are not required to upload your Contact(s) to use our Services, so if you do not agree to the terms of our data processing agreement; please do not upload your Contact(s). Uploading your Contacts without a data processing agreement in place and without the Contacts having received a privacy notice from you will put you (or your employer, if doing this on behalf of your employer) in breach of [UK and] European data protection legislation, as well as the domestic laws of individual member states of the European Union and which could result in sanctions from the relevant data protection authority.

We ask you to enter into a data processing agreement with us because it is necessary for us (and you, as data controller) to meet our obligations under the GDPR.

Anti Spam Policy

Spam is unsolicited email also known as UCE (Unsolicited Commercial Email).

We have a 'no tolerance' spam policy. Our customer support actively monitors large import lists and emails going to a large number of contacts. Any customer found to be using our Services for the purposes of sending spam will be immediately cut-off from use of the Services. If you know of or suspect any violators, please notify us immediately at support@mysecureoffice.com

As you will see in our data processing agreement, any Contact(s) which you upload or communicate with when using our Services or ask us to do so on your behalf must have a pre-existing business relationship with you (or there must be another lawful ground which you can rely upon to contact them) and must have been clearly and fully notified by you in advance by means of the sending of a privacy notice to them about the collection and use of his or her contact details by you.

This is echoed in our strict permission-based philosophies:

Communication - By accepting our data processing agreement and other terms, you have agreed to use only permission-based lists and never to sell or rent your lists.

Unsubscribe - Every email generated from our Services contains an unsubscribe link which allows your Contact(s) to opt-out of future emails and automatically updates your database of Contacts in order to avoid the chance of sending unwanted emails to visitors who have unsubscribed.

Contact Information - All of your emails are pre-filled with your Contacts' information. You are required to make sure this information is up to date and accurate.

For more information, please contact Customer Support at support@mysecureoffice.com.

Security of Your Data

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit Personal Data when using our Services or Site, this is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect Personal Data, it is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

We work to protect the security and unauthorised use of your information and data during transit by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. This encrypts information between our servers and the applications which form part of our Services. We also ensure that our apps are talking only to our servers through SSL pinning. If we store your password, it is encrypted in our database and we use password tokenization during login validation and data exchanges with our servers.

Whilst we encrypt Personal Data transmitted online, we also protect your Personal Data offline. We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our employees and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information. Only employees and contractors who need access to the information to perform a specific and necessary function are granted access to Personal Data and we will do our best to ensure that that they act only in line with our Data Protection Policy and are under an appropriate duty of confidence. The computers/servers on which we store Personal Data are kept in a secure environment.

Please note, as no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. However, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Transfers to Third Parties

Your information [will/may] be passed to the following third parties:

  • third party services for the purpose of facilitating payment and the completion of your purchase of the Services. This third parties might be, for example, Apple's iTunes or Google Play stores, PayPal or Authoroize.net;
  • Deductr – If you elect to sign up for other services such as tax or learning manage systems, we will pass to them your name and email to provision your account with these third party systems.
  • Bronto for email campaigns for newsletters
  • TorchLMS or Light Speed - if you subscribe to our learning management system feature.
  • Achieve Today – when you subscribe to personal motivation content
  • Ziplingo – for delivery of mobile text
  • SendGrid – email relay service

The transfer of your Personal Data is lawful because it is necessary for us to perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you for the Purpose(s), or because it is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, or by a third party, and we have reasonably determined that these legitimate interests are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal data.

When we transfer Personal Data to a third party, they are acting as an agent on our behalf. Sound Concepts, Inc. remains liable if such Personal Data is processed in a manner inconsistent with this policy, unless Sound Concepts, Inc. is able to prove that they are not responsible for the event giving rise to the claim.

We may also transfer your Personal Data where we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with a legal obligation. We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Your Personal Data may also be transferred to another company in the event of the transfer of our assets to a third party. In that event, we will endeavour, where possible, to notify you prior to the event and offer you the chance to cease use of the Services and remove your Personal Data from our database. In any event, we will endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected. If the transferee is based outside of the EU, the provisions of sub-paragraph (ii) below will also apply.

(i) Outside the EU

We do send your Personal Data outside of the EU because our servers are based outside the EU, and our head office is outside the EU, in the United States. However, we meet our obligations under the applicable legislation by ensuring that any Personal Data we control has the same protection as if it were being held within the EU because we have self-certified ourselves under the EU-US Privacy Shield regime. For further details, please see our entry in the register for the Privacy Shield Framework here.

Where we transfer Personal Data outside the EU other than in the above circumstances, we will meet our obligations under the GDPR in relation to that transferee company:

  • by ensuring that the third party is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework; or
  • by entering into model EU clauses with them concerning the protection of your Personal Data
  • where they form part of our group of companies, by establishing a set of binding corporate rules; or
  • because the Information Commissioner has made a positive finding of adequacy in relation to the territory in which the sub-processor is based and to which your Personal Data may be transferred.

Sound Concepts, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Sound Concepts, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Dispute and Unresolved Dispute Resolution

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Sound Concepts, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Sound Concepts, Inc. at: support@mysecureoffice.com

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TrustArc, our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. When searching, please select www.soundconcepts.com or Sound Concepts. This service is provided at no cost to you.

You have the right, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by Sound Concepts, Inc. or through TurstArc, our third-party dispute resolution provider. More information can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Storage of Data

Your information will be always be stored in accordance with our Data Retention Policy and in any event, only for so long as is reasonably necessary in order to carry out the Purpose(s).

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for [two] years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by apps that you use or websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make apps or websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to us. The table below explains the cookies we use and why. We do not do this to track individual users or to identify them, but to gain useful knowledge about how users use the Services and Site, so that we can keep improving it for you.

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the Services and Sites but that for all other purposes, we need your permission to do so.

Below is a table of non-essential cookies which we also store about your use of the Sites:

If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or on any other website, you can turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider's instructions in order to do so. In a few cases, some of our Services and Sites' features may not function as a result. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through its settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or www.civicuk.com/cookie-control/browser-settings.

Your Rights Under EU Data Protection Laws

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your Personal Data through making a Subject Access Request. Such requests have to be made in writing. More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To make a request, please contact us at [details][Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to object to the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To exercise any of these rights, you should contact [Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].
If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Further details about how to complain can be found here.

Children

Our services are not intended for anyone under sixteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under sixteen.

Use of Aggregated/Anonymised Data

We may use information obtained about you from monitoring your use of the Services and Sites solely for internal purposes, including the performance and evaluation of the Services and Sites. Data collected by monitoring will be aggregated and anonymised.

We are entitled to do this because the resulting data will not personally identify you and will therefore no longer constitute personal data for the purposes of data protection laws.

We may also use the information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Services and Sites, or offer of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you (where you have consented to this).

The use of your information for these purposes is lawful because it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us, our application and our website developers in order to keep the Services and Sites up to date and provide additional services to our users from time to time.

Mailing Lists

If you subscribe to our mailing lists for news releases and other information, we may also ask you to answer various general questions about yourself. You will be asked to specify the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information which we send to you to cover the new products and special offers which we believe you might be interested in.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter and at any time you wish to stop receiving this or any other information you may have requested from us or any other company, please email or write to support@mysecureoffice.com or click the Unsubscribe/Opt-out link at the bottom of any newsletter you may receive from us.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective thirty days after posting to the Sites and of which we shall send you notification of such variations based on your notification preference.

Política de Privacidad

De acuerdo con la Ley Federal Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares y su Reglamento, la obligación de Sound Concepts Inc. es proteger y brindar el tratamiento adecuado de los datos personales y / o datos personales confidenciales de sus clientes, usuarios y en En general, de los propietarios que transmiten sus datos personales y / o datos personales confidenciales, hacemos la siguiente declaración.

Propietario: Sound Concepts, Inc de 782 S. Auto Mall Drive Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003, Estados Unidos (nosotros/nos).

Servicios: Utilizamos una plataforma llamada Brightools, que es una herramienta de automatización de ventas diseñada para ayudarle a compartir su historial con otros. Es decir, suministramos aplicaciones de programas para ayudarle a desarrollar su negocio, evaluar y comunicarse con [posibles clientes y [sus clientes], ayudarle a gestionar clientes potenciales y compartir contenido digital en redes sociales y plataformas de mensajería. (Servicios).

Sitios: También tenemos tres sitios web donde puede suscribirse a nuestros Servicios o encontrar más información sobre lo que hacemos: https://www.soundconcepts.com/, http://brightools.com/ y http://mybuildersystem.com. (Sitios).

En Sound Concepts Inc., tomamos muy en serio la privacidad de los datos. La siguiente información establece los usos a los que pondremos la información que tenemos sobre usted y la base legal para hacerlo, y también le explicamos los derechos que tiene sobre la forma en que usamos su información. Esta política debe leerse conjuntamente con nuestra Política de Retención de Datos y Política de Protección de Datos.

A los fines del Reglamento General de Protección de Datos (GDPR, por sus siglas en inglés) y [cualquier legislación posterior de los estados miembros de la Unión Europea que cubra la protección de datos], somos el controlador de datos para los detalles de contacto, detalles de facturación y otra información de cuenta que recopilamos de nuestros usuarios en la Unión Europea al registrarse en nuestros Servicios en uno de los Sitios, es decir, la entidad que recopila y procesa sus datos para diversos fines, incluyendo la solicitud a uno o más terceros para que lo hagan en nuestro nombre, cuyos detalles se detallan a continuación (donde corresponda). Sin embargo, usted sigue siendo el controlador de datos para todos los datos personales de los contactos de su dispositivo (consulte la sección "Datos de Contacto" más abajo para obtener más detalles).

Como estamos ubicados fuera de la Unión Europea (UE) y según lo exige el GDPR, hemos designado a un representante que se encargará de todas las consultas relacionadas con la protección de datos en nuestro nombre. Por favor dirija todas las consultas relacionadas con esta política y/o protección de datos de manera más general a [Dayne Deader, Responsable de la Protección de Datos/Ingeniero de Sistemas, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 o por correo electrónico a sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].

Sus Datos Personales

Con el fin de utilizar nuestros Servicios, la información básica del usuario sobre usted se recopila al momento del registro, ya sea por nosotros o por un tercero autorizado para hacerlo. La información que recopilamos sobre usted puede incluir lo siguiente:

  • nombre
  • apellido
  • correo electrónico (para iniciar sesión)
  • nombre de usuario
  • número de teléfono
  • número de distribuidor o miembro
  • redes sociales
  • biografía personal
  • Si corresponde, información de pago, incluidos los detalles de su tarjeta de crédito y la dirección de facturación
  • decisiones tomadas por usted al utilizar nuestros Servicios o Sitios (tales como las preferencias de notificación)
  • información específica sobre el dispositivo que usa y la manera en que elige acceder a nuestros Servicios, como el modelo de hardware y la versión del sistema operativo de su dispositivo, cualquier identificador de publicidad, identificadores de aplicación únicos, identificadores de dispositivo únicos, tipo de navegador, idioma, versión del sistema operativo, ingreso de tokens, zona horaria, cómo se utiliza la aplicación y la red inalámbrica;
  • cualquier preferencia que nos diga al usar nuestros Servicios o Sitios, como el idioma, el mercado en el que opera su empresa, las notificaciones y la visualización de la pantalla.

(Datos Personales)

Cómo recopilamos la información

LosDatos Personales se recopilarán cuando se registre en nuestros Servicios y en el curso de su uso de los Servicios y Sitios.

Podemos recopilar su información cada vez que se comunique con nosotros o tenga alguna relación con nosotros, por ejemplo, cuando:

  • indague sobre nuestras actividades o servicios.
  • se registre para recibir noticias sobre nuestras actividades.
  • cree una cuenta de usuario con nosotros.
  • interactúe con nuestra plataforma o servicios.
  • [Asista a una reunión con nosotros y le brindemos información].
  • Se ponga en contacto con nosotros de cualquier manera, incluso en línea, correo electrónico, teléfono, SMS, redes sociales o publicaciones.
  • de empresas de terceros con las que está afiliado.

De donde recopilamos la información

Recopilamos información:

  • de usted cuando nos la suministra directamente: puede proporcionar sus datos cuando nos solicite información, registrarse para obtener una cuenta de usuario o comunicarse con nosotros por cualquier otro motivo. Su información puede ser recopilada por una organización con la que trabajamos, pero aún somos responsables de su ella.
  • cuando nos la suministra indirectamente: su información puede ser compartida con nosotros por otras organizaciones. Solo deben hacerlo de la forma que se establece en su propia Política de Privacidad, que debe verificar cuando proporcione sus datos.
  • cuando haya dado permiso a otras organizaciones para compartirla: su información puede ser proporcionada por otras organizaciones si usted les ha concedido su permiso. Esto podría ser, por ejemplo, una empresa que trabaja con nosotros o cuando compra un producto o servicio de una organización externa. La información que recibimos de otras organizaciones depende de su configuración o de las respuestas opcionales que les haya dado.
  • cuando utiliza uno de los Sitios: cuando lo utiliza, su información se registra y almacena. Consulte la información sobre el uso de cookies en el encabezado respectivo que aparece más adelante.
  • cuando esté disponible en las redes sociales: dependiendo de su configuración o de las políticas de privacidad que se aplican a las redes sociales y los servicios de mensajería que utiliza, como Facebook, Instagram o Twitter, puede darnos permiso para acceder a la información de esas cuentas o servicios.

Los Propósitos Para Los Cuales Recopilamos Sus Datos

La información que recopilamos sobre usted se utilizará para los siguientes fines:

  • para garantizar que el contenido de nuestros Servicios o Sitios se presente de la manera más efectiva para usted, en relación con las preferencias que nos ha informado;
  • para personalizar y recomendar contenidos e información de interés potencial;
  • para permitirle participar en funciones interactivas, cuando elija hacerlo;
  • para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones derivadas de cualquier contrato celebrado entre usted y nosotros;
  • para notificarle sobre cambios en nuestros Servicios;
  • para notificarle si, y cuando, uno de sus contactos o prospectos interactúa con un enlace que nos solicitó crear;
  • para mostrar su información a sus contactos para que puedan ponerse en contacto con usted;
  • [para comunicarnos con usted con relación a nuestros productos y servicios adicionales, donde haya dado su consentimiento para que podamos hacerlo;]
  • [para enviarle nuestros boletines de información, donde haya dado su consentimiento para que podamos hacerlo;].
  • para permitirle iniciar sesión en diferentes dispositivos y tener información consistente disponible en cada dispositivo; y
  • para cumplir con cualquier otro(s) propósito(s) comercial(es) que pueda(n) surgir o cambiar de vez en cuando, para cumplir con nuestra obligación para con usted, el usuario.

(Propósitos)

Nunca venderemos, autorizaremos o alquilaremos sus Datos Personales a nadie.

Justificación Legal para Procesar Sus Datos

El uso de sus Datos Personales para estos Propósitos establecidos anteriormente es legal porque aplica uno o más de los siguientes:

  • ies necesario que conservemos y utilicemos sus Datos Personales para poder cumplir con nuestras obligaciones en virtud del contrato que hemos establecido con usted para proporcionarle los Servicios y ayudarle a desarrollar su negocio y evaluar y comunicarnos con clientes potenciales; o
  • donde el propósito de nuestro procesamiento es proporcionarle información o servicios, también podemos confiar en el hecho de que es necesario para nuestros intereses legítimos en relación con el suministro de la información o el servicio solicitado, y dado que ha realizado la petición, supondría que no existe ningún perjuicio para usted en el cumplimiento de su solicitud;
  • es de nuestro interés económico legítimo procesar sus Datos Personales;
  • ha dado libremente una indicación específica, informada e inequívoca en un formulario de captura de datos de su consentimiento para recibir información o recomendaciones sobre nuestros productos, servicios adicionales y el envío de boletines informativos. Puede retirar este consentimiento en cualquier momento haciendo clic en el enlace Cancelar Suscripción en la parte inferior del mensaje o enviando dicha solicitud a [CORREO ELECTRÓNICO], pero esto no afectará la legalidad del procesamiento de sus datos de acuerdo con su consentimiento antes de retirar su consentimiento para ser recibido y procesado;
  • puede solicitar por escrito, a través de la aplicación móvil o la aplicación de escritorio, que sus Datos Personales se eliminen por completo de nuestros sistemas;

(Usos Legales)

Datos de Contacto

Como parte de nuestros Servicios, tiene la opción de cargar algunos o todos los contactos de su dispositivo (Contacto(s)). Puede solicitarnos crear enlaces específicos para material de marketing o solicitarnos que le enviemos otras comunicaciones a este/estos (Contacto(s)).

Para evitar dudas, usted, como usuario de nuestros Servicios, es el controlador de datos en relación con el/los Contacto(s) y sus datos personales y nosotros somos los procesadores de datos.

Cuando se registre en nuestros Servicios, se le solicitará que acepte los términos de un acuerdo de procesamiento de datos con nosotros y que proporcione más detalles de este acuerdo, el cual requiere que distribuya su propio aviso de privacidad a su(s) Contacto(s), y que incluirá información sobre nosotros y nuestro procesamiento de los Datos Personales del/de los Contacto(s).

No es necesario que cargue su(s) Contacto(s) para usar nuestros Servicios, de forma tal que si no está de acuerdo con los términos de nuestro acuerdo de procesamiento de datos; por favor no cargue su(s) Contacto(s). El cargar sus Contactos sin un acuerdo de procesamiento de datos en su lugar y sin que los Contactos hayan recibido un aviso de privacidad de su parte, lo pondrá a usted (o a su empleador, si lo hace en nombre de su empleador) en violación de la legislación de protección de datos del Reino Unido y Europa, así como las leyes nacionales de los Estados miembros individuales de la Unión Europea y que podría resultar en sanciones de la autoridad de protección de datos pertinente.

Le solicitamos que celebre un acuerdo de procesamiento de datos con nosotros porque es necesario para nosotros (y usted, como controlador de datos) cumplir con nuestras obligaciones en virtud del GDPR.

Política Anti Spam

El Spam es correo electrónico no solicitado también conocido como Correo Electrónico Comercial No Solicitado (UCE, por sus siglas en inglés).

Tenemos una política de “no tolerancia” al Spam. Nuestro servicio de atención al cliente supervisa activamente las grandes listas de importación y los correos electrónicos que llegan a una gran cantidad de contactos. Cualquier cliente que utilice nuestros Servicios con el fin de enviar correo electrónico no deseado quedará inmediatamente excluido del uso de los Servicios. Si conoce o sospecha de algún infractor, notifíquenos de inmediato a support@mysecureoffice.com

Como verá en nuestro acuerdo de procesamiento de datos, cualquier/cualesquiera Contacto(s) que cargue o comunique cuando utilice nuestros Servicios o nos solicite hacerlo en su nombre, debe tener una relación comercial preexistente con usted (o debe haber otro terreno legal en el que pueda confiar para comunicarse con ellos) y debe haberlo notificado de manera clara y completa por adelantado mediante el envío de un aviso de privacidad a ellos sobre la recopilación y el uso de sus datos de contacto por parte de usted.

Esto se refleja en nuestras estrictas filosofías basadas en permisos:

Comunicación - Al aceptar nuestro acuerdo de procesamiento de datos y otros términos, usted acepta usar solo listas basadas en permisos y nunca vender o alquilar sus listas.

Cancelación de Suscripción - Cada correo electrónico generado desde nuestros Servicios contiene un enlace de cancelación de suscripción que permite a su(s) Contacto(s) rechazar futuros correos electrónicos y actualizar automáticamente su base de datos de Contactos para evitar la posibilidad de enviar correos electrónicos no deseados a los visitantes que hayan cancelado su suscripción.

Información de Contacto - Todos sus correos electrónicos están precargados con la información de sus Contactos. Debe asegurarse de que esta información esté actualizada y sea precisa.

Para obtener más información, póngase en contacto con Atención al Cliente en support@mysecureoffice.com.

Seguridad de Sus Datos

Entendemos la importancia de mantener segura su información personal y tomar las medidas adecuadas para salvaguardarla.

Cuando le hemos dado (o donde ha elegido) una contraseña que le permite acceder a ciertas partes de nuestros Servicios, usted es responsable de mantener la confidencialidad de esta contraseña. Le solicitamos que no comparta esta contraseña con nadie.

Tomamos precauciones para proteger su información. Cuando envía Datos Personales al utilizar nuestros Servicios o Sitio, esto está protegido tanto en línea como fuera de línea. Donde sea que recopilemos Datos Personales, estos se cifran y se transmiten de forma segura.

Trabajamos para proteger la seguridad y el uso no autorizado de su información y datos durante el tránsito mediante el uso del software Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Esto cifra la información entre nuestros servidores y las aplicaciones que forman parte de nuestros Servicios. También nos aseguramos de que nuestras aplicaciones dialoguen solo a nuestros servidores a través del anclaje al SSL. Si almacenamos su contraseña, ésta está cifrada en nuestra base de datos y utilizamos la tokenización de la contraseña durante la validación de inicio de sesión y el intercambio de datos con nuestros servidores.

Mientras ciframos los Datos Personales transmitidos en línea, también protegemos sus Datos Personales fuera de línea. Siempre nos aseguramos de que solo las personas autorizadas tengan acceso a su información, lo que significa que solo nuestros empleados y contratistas, y que todos los que tienen acceso estén debidamente capacitados para administrar su información. Solo los empleados y contratistas que necesitan acceso a la información para realizar una función específica y necesaria tienen acceso a los Datos Personales y haremos todo lo posible para asegurarnos de que actúan solo de conformidad con nuestra Política de Protección de Datos y están bajo el deber apropiado de confianza. Las computadoras/servidores en los que almacenamos Datos Personales se mantienen en un entorno seguro.

Por favor tenga en cuenta que como no se puede garantizar que las transmisiones de datos a través de Internet sean cien por ciento seguras, no podemos asegurar ni garantizar la seguridad de la información que nos transmita y que lo hace bajo su propio riesgo. Sin embargo, tomaremos todas las medidas necesarias para garantizar que sus Datos Personales sean tratados de forma segura de acuerdo con esta Política de Privacidad.

Transferencias a Terceros

(i) Dentro de la Unión Europea

Su información [será/podrá] ser transmitida a los siguientes terceros:

  • servicios de terceros con el fin de facilitar el pago y la finalización de su compra de los Servicios. Estos terceros pueden ser, por ejemplo, las tiendas de iTunes o Google Play de Apple, PayPal o Authoroize.net;
  • Deductr – Si elige suscribirse a otros servicios como impuestos o sistemas de gestión de aprendizaje, le pasaremos su nombre y correo electrónico para aprovisionar su cuenta con estos sistemas de terceros.
  • Bronto para campañas de boletines a través de correo electrónico
  • TorchLMS o Light Speed - Si se suscribe a nuestra función de sistema de gestión de aprendizaje
  • Achieve Today – cuando se suscribe a contenido de motivación personal
  • Ziplingo – para el envío de texto móvil
  • SendGrid – servicio de relevo de correo electrónico

La transferencia de sus Datos Personales es legal porque es necesario que cumplamos con nuestras obligaciones en virtud del contrato que hemos celebrado con usted para el (los) Propósito(s), o porque es necesario para los fines de un interés legítimo perseguido por nosotros, o por un tercero, y hemos determinado razonablemente que estos intereses legítimos no están anulados por sus derechos y libertades fundamentales que requieren la protección de los Datos Personales.

También podemos transferir sus Datos Personales cuando estemos obligados a divulgarlos o compartirlos para cumplir con una obligación legal.

Sus Datos Personales también pueden ser transferidos a otra empresa en el caso de la transferencia de nuestros activos a un tercero. En ese caso, intentaremos, cuando sea posible, notificarle antes del evento y ofrecerle la oportunidad de dejar de utilizar los Servicios y eliminar sus Datos Personales de nuestra base de datos. En cualquier caso, haremos todo lo posible para garantizar que sus derechos y libertades con respecto al procesamiento de sus Datos Personales estén protegidos de forma apropiada y adecuada. Si el cesionario está ubicado fuera de la Unión Europea, las disposiciones del subpárrafo (ii) que se encuentra más abajo también aplicarán.

(ii) Fuera de la Unión Europea

Enviamos sus Datos Personales fuera de la Unión Europea porque nuestros servidores están ubicados fuera de ella y nuestra oficina central está fuera de la Unión Europea, en los Estados Unidos. Sin embargo, cumplimos con nuestras obligaciones en virtud de la legislación aplicable al garantizar que todos los Datos Personales que controlamos, tengan la misma protección como si estuvieran en la Unión Europea porque nos hemos autocertificado bajo el régimen de Escudo de Privacidad de la Unión Europea y los EE.UU. Para obtener más detalles, por favor consulte nuestra entrada en el registro del Marco de Protección de Privacidad de aquí.

Cuando transfiramos Datos Personales fuera de la Unión Europea que no sea en las circunstancias anteriores, cumpliremos con nuestras obligaciones en virtud del GDPR en relación con esa empresa cesionaria:

  • garantizando que el tercero esté certificado bajo el Marco de Protección de Privacidad de la UE-EE.UU.; o
  • mediante la introducción de cláusulas modelo con la Unión Europea en relación con la protección de sus Datos Personales
  • cuando forman parte de nuestro grupo de empresas, estableciendo un conjunto de reglas corporativas vinculantes; o
  • porque el Comisionado de Información ha realizado una conclusión positiva de adecuación en relación con el territorio en el que está basado el subprocesador y al que se pueden transferir sus Datos Personales.

Almacenamiento de Datos

Su información siempre se almacenará de acuerdo con nuestra Política de Retención de Datos y, en cualquier caso, solo durante el tiempo que sea razonablemente necesario para llevar a cabo el/los Propósito(s).

Cuando dependamos de su consentimiento para contactarle con fines de marketing directo, trataremos su consentimiento solo por el tiempo que sea razonablemente hacerlo. Esto usualmente será por [dos] años. Podemos solicitarle periódicamente que renueve su consentimiento.

Si nos solicita que dejemos de contactarle con materiales de marketing, mantendremos un registro de sus datos de contacto y la información limitada necesaria para garantizar que cumplamos con su solicitud.

Cookies

Las cookies son pequeños archivos de texto que se colocan en su computadora mediante las aplicaciones que utiliza o sitios web que visita. Se utilizan ampliamente para hacer que las aplicaciones o los sitios web funcionen o se desempeñen de una manera más eficiente, así como para proporcionarnos información. La siguiente tabla explica las cookies que utilizamos y por qué. No hacemos esto para rastrear a usuarios individuales o identificarlos, sino para obtener un conocimiento útil sobre cómo los usuarios usan los Servicios y el Sitio, para que podamos seguir mejorándolo.

La ley establece que podemos almacenar cookies en su máquina si son esenciales para el funcionamiento de los Servicios y Sitios, pero para todos los demás fines, necesitamos su permiso para hacerlo.

A continuación se muestra una tabla de cookies no esenciales que también almacenamos sobre su uso de los Sitios:

Si no desea recibir cookies de nosotros o en cualquier otro sitio web, puede desactivarlas en su navegador web: por favor, siga las instrucciones de su proveedor del navegador para hacerlo. En algunos casos, debido a ello es posible que algunas de las funciones de nuestros Servicios y Sitios no funcionen. La mayoría de los navegadores web permiten cierto control de las cookies a través de su configuración. Para obtener más información sobre las cookies, incluyendo como ver que cookies se han configurado y como gestionarlas y eliminarlas, visite www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org o www.civicuk.com/cookie-control/browser-settings.

Sus Derechos Bajo las Leyes de Protección de Datos de la Unión Europea

Usted tiene el derecho de solicitar detalles de las actividades de procesamiento que llevamos a cabo con sus Datos Personales al realizar una Solicitud de Acceso del Asunto. Dichas solicitudes deben hacerse por escrito. Puede encontrar más detalles sobre cómo realizar una solicitud y el procedimiento a seguir en nuestra Política de Protección de Datos. Para realizar una solicitud, por favor contáctenos en [detalles] [Dayne Deader, Responsable de la Protección de Datos/Ingeniero de Sistemas, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 o por correo electrónico en sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].

Usted también tiene los siguientes derechos:

  • el derecho a solicitar la rectificación de la información que sea inexacta o desactualizada;
  • el derecho a borrar su información (conocido como el “derecho al olvido”);
  • el derecho a objetar la forma en que tratamos y usamos su información; y
  • el derecho a solicitar que se le proporcione su información en un formato que sea seguro y adecuado para su reutilización (conocido como el “derecho a la portabilidad”);
  • derechos en relación con la toma de decisiones y perfiles automatizados, incluida la creación de perfiles con fines de marketing.

Todos estos derechos están sujetos a ciertas garantías y exenciones, cuyos detalles adicionales se pueden encontrar en nuestra Política de Protección de Datos. Para ejercer alguno de estos derechos, debe ponerse en contacto con [Dayne Deader, Responsable de la Protección de Datos/Ingeniero de Sistemas, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 o por correo electrónico en sysadmin@soundconcepts.com]. 
Si no está satisfecho con la forma en que hemos procesado o tratado su información, puede presentar una queja ante la Oficina del Comisionado de Información. Más detalles sobre cómo presentar una queja se pueden encontrar aquí.

Niños

Nuestros servicios no están destinados a menores de dieciséis años y no recopilamos a sabiendas información personal de menores de dieciséis años.

Uso de Datos Agregados/Anónimos

Podemos utilizar la información obtenida sobre usted para controlar su uso de los Servicios y Sitios únicamente con fines internos, incluido el desempeño y la evaluación de los Servicios y Sitios. Los datos recopilados por el monitoreo serán agregados y anónimos.

Tenemos derecho a hacer esto porque los datos resultantes no lo identificarán personalmente y, por lo tanto, ya no constituiremos datos personales a los efectos de las leyes de protección de datos.

También podemos utilizar la información que recopilamos para notificarle sobre cambios importantes en la funcionalidad y alteraciones de los Servicios y Sitios, u ofertas de productos, servicios o información que puedan ser de particular interés para usted (donde haya dado su consentimiento).

El uso de su información para estos fines es legal porque es necesario para los propósitos de los intereses legítimos que perseguimos nosotros, nuestra aplicación y los desarrolladores de nuestro sitio web con el fin de mantener actualizados los Servicios y Sitios y proporcionar servicios adicionales a nuestros usuarios de vez en cuando.

Listas de Correo

Si se suscribe a nuestras listas de correo para comunicados de prensa y otra información, también podemos solicitarle que responda a varias preguntas generales sobre usted. Se le solicitará que especifique las áreas en las que está interesado para que podamos adaptar la información que le enviamos para cubrir los nuevos productos y ofertas especiales que creemos que le pueden interesar.

Boletín Informativo

Si se suscribe a nuestro boletín informativo y en cualquier momento desea dejar de recibir esta o cualquier otra información que nos haya solicitado de nosotros o de cualquier otra empresa, por favor envíe un correo electrónico o escriba a support@mysecureoffice.com o haga clic en el enlace Anular Suscripción/Inhabilitación en la parte inferior de cualquier boletín que pueda recibir de nosotros.

Modificaciones a esta Política de Privacidad

Ocasionalmente, podemos modificar esta Política de Privacidad, cuyas variaciones entrarán en vigencia treinta días después de la publicación en los Sitios y de las cuales le enviaremos una notificación de dichas variaciones en función de su preferencia de notificación.

Translations Coming Soon!

Privacy Policy

Owner: Sound Concepts, Inc of 782 S. Auto Mall Drive Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003, United States (we/us).

Services: We use a platform called Brightools, which is a sales automation tool designed to help you share your story with others. Namely, we supply program applications to help you build your business, assess and communicate with [prospective clients and [your customers], help manage leads and share digital content on social media and messaging platforms. (Services).

Sites: We also have three websites where you can sign up to our Services or find out more information about what we do: https://www.soundconcepts.com/, http://brightools.com/ and http://mybuildersystem.com. (Sites).

At Sound Concepts Inc., we take data privacy very seriously. The following information sets out the uses to which we will put the information that we have about you and the legal basis for doing so, as well as explaining to you the rights that you have over the way that we use your information. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Data Retention Policy and Data Protection Policy.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and [any subsequent EU member state legislation covering data protection], we are the data controller for the contact details, billing details and other account information we collect from our users in the EU upon registration to our Services on one of the Sites namely the entity that collects and processes your data for various purposes, including asking one or more third parties to do so on our behalf, details of which are set out below (where applicable). However, you remain the data controller for all personal data of your device contacts (see the 'Contact Data' section below for more details).

As we are based outside the European Union (EU) and as required by the GDPR, we have appointed a representative who will deal with all data protection related queries on our behalf. Please address all queries relating to this policy and/or data protection more generally to [Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].

Your Personal Data

In order to use our Services, basic user information about you is collected upon registration, either by us or by a third party authorised to do so. The information we collect about you might include the following:

  • first name
  • last name
  • email (for login)
  • username
  • phone number
  • distributor or member number
  • social networks
  • personal bio
  • If applicable, payment information, including your credit card details and billing address
  • decisions made by you when using our Services or the Sites (such as notification preferences)
  • specific information about the device you use and manner in which you choose to access our Services, such as the hardware model and operating system version of your device, any advertising identifier, unique application identifiers, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, OS version, push tokens, time zone, how the app is used and wireless network used;
  • any preferences which you tell us about when using our Services or the Sites, such as language, market in which your business operates, notifications and screen display.

(Personal Data)

How we collect information

Personal Data will be collected when you sign up to our Services and in the course of your use of the Services and the Sites.

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

  • enquire about our activities or services
  • sign up to receive news about our activities
  • create a user account with us
  • engage with our platform or services
  • [attend a meeting with us and provide us with information]
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post
  • from 3rd party companies that you are affiliated with.

Where we collect information from

We collect information:

  • from you when you give it to us directly: you may provide your details when you ask us for information, sign up for a user account, or contact us for any other reason. Your information may be collected by an organisation we are working with, but we are still responsible for your information.
  • when you give it to us indirectly: your information may be shared with us by other organisations. They should only do so in the way they have set out in their own Privacy Policy which you should check when you give your details.
  • when you have given other organisations permission to share it: your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might for example be a business working with us or when you buy a product or service from a third party organisation. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the optional responses you have given them.
  • when you use one of the Sites: when you do, information about you is recorded and stored. See the information about the use of cookies under that heading below.
  • when it is made available on social media: depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for the social media and messaging services you use, like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

The Purposes for Which We Collect Your Data

The information that we collect about you will be used for the following purposes:

  • to ensure that the content of our Services or Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you, in relation to preferences you have told us about;
  • to personalise and recommend content and information of potential interest;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our Services;
  • to notify you if and when one of your contacts or prospects interacts with a link you have asked us to create;
  • to display your information to your contacts so they can get in touch with you;
  • [to contact you about our products and additional services, where you have consented that we may do so;]
  • [to send you our newsletter(s), where you have consented that we may do so;].
  • to enable you to log on to different devices and have consistent information available across each device; and
  • to meet any other business purpose(s) that may emerge or change from time to time, to meet our obligation to you, the user.

(Purposes)

We will never sell, licence or rent your Personal Data to anyone.

Legal Justification for Processing Your Data

The use of your Personal Data for these Purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

  • it is necessary for us to hold and use your Personal Data so that we can perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you to provide the Services and help you build your business and assess and communicate with prospective clients; or
  • where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in relation to providing the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request;
  • it is in our economic legitimate interests to process your Personal Data;
  • you have freely given a specific, informed and unambiguous indication in a data capture form of your consent to receiving information or recommendations about our products, additional services and sending you newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message or by sending such a request to [EMAIL ADDRESS], but this will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data in accordance with your consent prior to withdrawal of your consent being received and actioned
  • you can request in writing, through mobile app or desktop app, to have your Personal Data removed completely from our systems

(Lawful Uses)

Contact Data

As part of our Services, you have the option of uploading some or all of your device contacts (Contact(s)).
You may ask us to create bespoke links to marketing material or ask us to send other communications to these Contact(s).

For the avoidance of doubt, you, as user of our Services, are the data controller in relation to the Contact(s) and their personal data and we are the data processors.

When you sign up to our Services, you will be asked to agree to the terms of a data processing agreement with us and which provides further detail of this arrangement, which requires that you distribute your own privacy notice to your Contact(s), and which will include information about us and our processing of the Contact(s)' Personal Data.

You are not required to upload your Contact(s) to use our Services, so if you do not agree to the terms of our data processing agreement; please do not upload your Contact(s). Uploading your Contacts without a data processing agreement in place and without the Contacts having received a privacy notice from you will put you (or your employer, if doing this on behalf of your employer) in breach of [UK and] European data protection legislation, as well as the domestic laws of individual member states of the European Union and which could result in sanctions from the relevant data protection authority.

We ask you to enter into a data processing agreement with us because it is necessary for us (and you, as data controller) to meet our obligations under the GDPR.

Anti Spam Policy

Spam is unsolicited email also known as UCE (Unsolicited Commercial Email).

We have a 'no tolerance' spam policy. Our customer support actively monitors large import lists and emails going to a large number of contacts. Any customer found to be using our Services for the purposes of sending spam will be immediately cut-off from use of the Services. If you know of or suspect any violators, please notify us immediately at support@mysecureoffice.com

As you will see in our data processing agreement, any Contact(s) which you upload or communicate with when using our Services or ask us to do so on your behalf must have a pre-existing business relationship with you (or there must be another lawful ground which you can rely upon to contact them) and must have been clearly and fully notified by you in advance by means of the sending of a privacy notice to them about the collection and use of his or her contact details by you.

This is echoed in our strict permission-based philosophies:

Communication - By accepting our data processing agreement and other terms, you have agreed to use only permission-based lists and never to sell or rent your lists.

Unsubscribe - Every email generated from our Services contains an unsubscribe link which allows your Contact(s) to opt-out of future emails and automatically updates your database of Contacts in order to avoid the chance of sending unwanted emails to visitors who have unsubscribed.

Contact Information - All of your emails are pre-filled with your Contacts' information. You are required to make sure this information is up to date and accurate.

For more information, please contact Customer Support at support@mysecureoffice.com.

Security of Your Data

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit Personal Data when using our Services or Site, this is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect Personal Data, it is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

We work to protect the security and unauthorised use of your information and data during transit by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. This encrypts information between our servers and the applications which form part of our Services. We also ensure that our apps are talking only to our servers through SSL pinning. If we store your password, it is encrypted in our database and we use password tokenization during login validation and data exchanges with our servers.

Whilst we encrypt Personal Data transmitted online, we also protect your Personal Data offline. We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our employees and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information. Only employees and contractors who need access to the information to perform a specific and necessary function are granted access to Personal Data and we will do our best to ensure that that they act only in line with our Data Protection Policy and are under an appropriate duty of confidence. The computers/servers on which we store Personal Data are kept in a secure environment.

Please note, as no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. However, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Transfers to Third Parties

Your information [will/may] be passed to the following third parties:

  • third party services for the purpose of facilitating payment and the completion of your purchase of the Services. This third parties might be, for example, Apple's iTunes or Google Play stores, PayPal or Authoroize.net;
  • Deductr – If you elect to sign up for other services such as tax or learning manage systems, we will pass to them your name and email to provision your account with these third party systems.
  • Bronto for email campaigns for newsletters
  • TorchLMS or Light Speed - if you subscribe to our learning management system feature.
  • Achieve Today – when you subscribe to personal motivation content
  • Ziplingo – for delivery of mobile text
  • SendGrid – email relay service

The transfer of your Personal Data is lawful because it is necessary for us to perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you for the Purpose(s), or because it is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, or by a third party, and we have reasonably determined that these legitimate interests are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal data.

When we transfer Personal Data to a third party, they are acting as an agent on our behalf. Sound Concepts, Inc. remains liable if such Personal Data is processed in a manner inconsistent with this policy, unless Sound Concepts, Inc. is able to prove that they are not responsible for the event giving rise to the claim.

We may also transfer your Personal Data where we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with a legal obligation. We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Your Personal Data may also be transferred to another company in the event of the transfer of our assets to a third party. In that event, we will endeavour, where possible, to notify you prior to the event and offer you the chance to cease use of the Services and remove your Personal Data from our database. In any event, we will endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected. If the transferee is based outside of the EU, the provisions of sub-paragraph (ii) below will also apply.

(i) Outside the EU

We do send your Personal Data outside of the EU because our servers are based outside the EU, and our head office is outside the EU, in the United States. However, we meet our obligations under the applicable legislation by ensuring that any Personal Data we control has the same protection as if it were being held within the EU because we have self-certified ourselves under the EU-US Privacy Shield regime. For further details, please see our entry in the register for the Privacy Shield Framework here.

Where we transfer Personal Data outside the EU other than in the above circumstances, we will meet our obligations under the GDPR in relation to that transferee company:

  • by ensuring that the third party is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework; or
  • by entering into model EU clauses with them concerning the protection of your Personal Data
  • where they form part of our group of companies, by establishing a set of binding corporate rules; or
  • because the Information Commissioner has made a positive finding of adequacy in relation to the territory in which the sub-processor is based and to which your Personal Data may be transferred.

Sound Concepts, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Sound Concepts, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Dispute and Unresolved Dispute Resolution

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Sound Concepts, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Sound Concepts, Inc. at: support@mysecureoffice.com

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TrustArc, our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. When searching, please select www.soundconcepts.com or Sound Concepts. This service is provided at no cost to you.

You have the right, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by Sound Concepts, Inc. or through TurstArc, our third-party dispute resolution provider. More information can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Storage of Data

Your information will be always be stored in accordance with our Data Retention Policy and in any event, only for so long as is reasonably necessary in order to carry out the Purpose(s).

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for [two] years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by apps that you use or websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make apps or websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to us. The table below explains the cookies we use and why. We do not do this to track individual users or to identify them, but to gain useful knowledge about how users use the Services and Site, so that we can keep improving it for you.

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the Services and Sites but that for all other purposes, we need your permission to do so.

Below is a table of non-essential cookies which we also store about your use of the Sites:

If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or on any other website, you can turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider's instructions in order to do so. In a few cases, some of our Services and Sites' features may not function as a result. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through its settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or www.civicuk.com/cookie-control/browser-settings.

Your Rights Under EU Data Protection Laws

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your Personal Data through making a Subject Access Request. Such requests have to be made in writing. More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To make a request, please contact us at [details][Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to object to the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To exercise any of these rights, you should contact [Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].
If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Further details about how to complain can be found here.

Children

Our services are not intended for anyone under sixteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under sixteen.

Use of Aggregated/Anonymised Data

We may use information obtained about you from monitoring your use of the Services and Sites solely for internal purposes, including the performance and evaluation of the Services and Sites. Data collected by monitoring will be aggregated and anonymised.

We are entitled to do this because the resulting data will not personally identify you and will therefore no longer constitute personal data for the purposes of data protection laws.

We may also use the information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Services and Sites, or offer of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you (where you have consented to this).

The use of your information for these purposes is lawful because it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us, our application and our website developers in order to keep the Services and Sites up to date and provide additional services to our users from time to time.

Mailing Lists

If you subscribe to our mailing lists for news releases and other information, we may also ask you to answer various general questions about yourself. You will be asked to specify the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information which we send to you to cover the new products and special offers which we believe you might be interested in.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter and at any time you wish to stop receiving this or any other information you may have requested from us or any other company, please email or write to support@mysecureoffice.com or click the Unsubscribe/Opt-out link at the bottom of any newsletter you may receive from us.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective thirty days after posting to the Sites and of which we shall send you notification of such variations based on your notification preference.

Translations Coming Soon!

Privacy Policy

Owner: Sound Concepts, Inc of 782 S. Auto Mall Drive Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003, United States (we/us).

Services: We use a platform called Brightools, which is a sales automation tool designed to help you share your story with others. Namely, we supply program applications to help you build your business, assess and communicate with [prospective clients and [your customers], help manage leads and share digital content on social media and messaging platforms. (Services).

Sites: We also have three websites where you can sign up to our Services or find out more information about what we do: https://www.soundconcepts.com/, http://brightools.com/ and http://mybuildersystem.com. (Sites).

At Sound Concepts Inc., we take data privacy very seriously. The following information sets out the uses to which we will put the information that we have about you and the legal basis for doing so, as well as explaining to you the rights that you have over the way that we use your information. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Data Retention Policy and Data Protection Policy.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and [any subsequent EU member state legislation covering data protection], we are the data controller for the contact details, billing details and other account information we collect from our users in the EU upon registration to our Services on one of the Sites namely the entity that collects and processes your data for various purposes, including asking one or more third parties to do so on our behalf, details of which are set out below (where applicable). However, you remain the data controller for all personal data of your device contacts (see the 'Contact Data' section below for more details).

As we are based outside the European Union (EU) and as required by the GDPR, we have appointed a representative who will deal with all data protection related queries on our behalf. Please address all queries relating to this policy and/or data protection more generally to [Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].

Your Personal Data

In order to use our Services, basic user information about you is collected upon registration, either by us or by a third party authorised to do so. The information we collect about you might include the following:

  • first name
  • last name
  • email (for login)
  • username
  • phone number
  • distributor or member number
  • social networks
  • personal bio
  • If applicable, payment information, including your credit card details and billing address
  • decisions made by you when using our Services or the Sites (such as notification preferences)
  • specific information about the device you use and manner in which you choose to access our Services, such as the hardware model and operating system version of your device, any advertising identifier, unique application identifiers, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, OS version, push tokens, time zone, how the app is used and wireless network used;
  • any preferences which you tell us about when using our Services or the Sites, such as language, market in which your business operates, notifications and screen display.

(Personal Data)

How we collect information

Personal Data will be collected when you sign up to our Services and in the course of your use of the Services and the Sites.

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

  • enquire about our activities or services
  • sign up to receive news about our activities
  • create a user account with us
  • engage with our platform or services
  • [attend a meeting with us and provide us with information]
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post
  • from 3rd party companies that you are affiliated with.

Where we collect information from

We collect information:

  • from you when you give it to us directly: you may provide your details when you ask us for information, sign up for a user account, or contact us for any other reason. Your information may be collected by an organisation we are working with, but we are still responsible for your information.
  • when you give it to us indirectly: your information may be shared with us by other organisations. They should only do so in the way they have set out in their own Privacy Policy which you should check when you give your details.
  • when you have given other organisations permission to share it: your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might for example be a business working with us or when you buy a product or service from a third party organisation. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the optional responses you have given them.
  • when you use one of the Sites: when you do, information about you is recorded and stored. See the information about the use of cookies under that heading below.
  • when it is made available on social media: depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for the social media and messaging services you use, like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

The Purposes for Which We Collect Your Data

The information that we collect about you will be used for the following purposes:

  • to ensure that the content of our Services or Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you, in relation to preferences you have told us about;
  • to personalise and recommend content and information of potential interest;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our Services;
  • to notify you if and when one of your contacts or prospects interacts with a link you have asked us to create;
  • to display your information to your contacts so they can get in touch with you;
  • [to contact you about our products and additional services, where you have consented that we may do so;]
  • [to send you our newsletter(s), where you have consented that we may do so;].
  • to enable you to log on to different devices and have consistent information available across each device; and
  • to meet any other business purpose(s) that may emerge or change from time to time, to meet our obligation to you, the user.

(Purposes)

We will never sell, licence or rent your Personal Data to anyone.

Legal Justification for Processing Your Data

The use of your Personal Data for these Purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

  • it is necessary for us to hold and use your Personal Data so that we can perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you to provide the Services and help you build your business and assess and communicate with prospective clients; or
  • where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in relation to providing the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request;
  • it is in our economic legitimate interests to process your Personal Data;
  • you have freely given a specific, informed and unambiguous indication in a data capture form of your consent to receiving information or recommendations about our products, additional services and sending you newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message or by sending such a request to [EMAIL ADDRESS], but this will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data in accordance with your consent prior to withdrawal of your consent being received and actioned
  • you can request in writing, through mobile app or desktop app, to have your Personal Data removed completely from our systems

(Lawful Uses)

Contact Data

As part of our Services, you have the option of uploading some or all of your device contacts (Contact(s)).
You may ask us to create bespoke links to marketing material or ask us to send other communications to these Contact(s).

For the avoidance of doubt, you, as user of our Services, are the data controller in relation to the Contact(s) and their personal data and we are the data processors.

When you sign up to our Services, you will be asked to agree to the terms of a data processing agreement with us and which provides further detail of this arrangement, which requires that you distribute your own privacy notice to your Contact(s), and which will include information about us and our processing of the Contact(s)' Personal Data.

You are not required to upload your Contact(s) to use our Services, so if you do not agree to the terms of our data processing agreement; please do not upload your Contact(s). Uploading your Contacts without a data processing agreement in place and without the Contacts having received a privacy notice from you will put you (or your employer, if doing this on behalf of your employer) in breach of [UK and] European data protection legislation, as well as the domestic laws of individual member states of the European Union and which could result in sanctions from the relevant data protection authority.

We ask you to enter into a data processing agreement with us because it is necessary for us (and you, as data controller) to meet our obligations under the GDPR.

Anti Spam Policy

Spam is unsolicited email also known as UCE (Unsolicited Commercial Email).

We have a 'no tolerance' spam policy. Our customer support actively monitors large import lists and emails going to a large number of contacts. Any customer found to be using our Services for the purposes of sending spam will be immediately cut-off from use of the Services. If you know of or suspect any violators, please notify us immediately at support@mysecureoffice.com

As you will see in our data processing agreement, any Contact(s) which you upload or communicate with when using our Services or ask us to do so on your behalf must have a pre-existing business relationship with you (or there must be another lawful ground which you can rely upon to contact them) and must have been clearly and fully notified by you in advance by means of the sending of a privacy notice to them about the collection and use of his or her contact details by you.

This is echoed in our strict permission-based philosophies:

Communication - By accepting our data processing agreement and other terms, you have agreed to use only permission-based lists and never to sell or rent your lists.

Unsubscribe - Every email generated from our Services contains an unsubscribe link which allows your Contact(s) to opt-out of future emails and automatically updates your database of Contacts in order to avoid the chance of sending unwanted emails to visitors who have unsubscribed.

Contact Information - All of your emails are pre-filled with your Contacts' information. You are required to make sure this information is up to date and accurate.

For more information, please contact Customer Support at support@mysecureoffice.com.

Security of Your Data

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit Personal Data when using our Services or Site, this is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect Personal Data, it is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

We work to protect the security and unauthorised use of your information and data during transit by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. This encrypts information between our servers and the applications which form part of our Services. We also ensure that our apps are talking only to our servers through SSL pinning. If we store your password, it is encrypted in our database and we use password tokenization during login validation and data exchanges with our servers.

Whilst we encrypt Personal Data transmitted online, we also protect your Personal Data offline. We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our employees and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information. Only employees and contractors who need access to the information to perform a specific and necessary function are granted access to Personal Data and we will do our best to ensure that that they act only in line with our Data Protection Policy and are under an appropriate duty of confidence. The computers/servers on which we store Personal Data are kept in a secure environment.

Please note, as no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. However, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Transfers to Third Parties

Your information [will/may] be passed to the following third parties:

  • third party services for the purpose of facilitating payment and the completion of your purchase of the Services. This third parties might be, for example, Apple's iTunes or Google Play stores, PayPal or Authoroize.net;
  • Deductr – If you elect to sign up for other services such as tax or learning manage systems, we will pass to them your name and email to provision your account with these third party systems.
  • Bronto for email campaigns for newsletters
  • TorchLMS or Light Speed - if you subscribe to our learning management system feature.
  • Achieve Today – when you subscribe to personal motivation content
  • Ziplingo – for delivery of mobile text
  • SendGrid – email relay service

The transfer of your Personal Data is lawful because it is necessary for us to perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you for the Purpose(s), or because it is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, or by a third party, and we have reasonably determined that these legitimate interests are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal data.

When we transfer Personal Data to a third party, they are acting as an agent on our behalf. Sound Concepts, Inc. remains liable if such Personal Data is processed in a manner inconsistent with this policy, unless Sound Concepts, Inc. is able to prove that they are not responsible for the event giving rise to the claim.

We may also transfer your Personal Data where we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with a legal obligation. We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Your Personal Data may also be transferred to another company in the event of the transfer of our assets to a third party. In that event, we will endeavour, where possible, to notify you prior to the event and offer you the chance to cease use of the Services and remove your Personal Data from our database. In any event, we will endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected. If the transferee is based outside of the EU, the provisions of sub-paragraph (ii) below will also apply.

(i) Outside the EU

We do send your Personal Data outside of the EU because our servers are based outside the EU, and our head office is outside the EU, in the United States. However, we meet our obligations under the applicable legislation by ensuring that any Personal Data we control has the same protection as if it were being held within the EU because we have self-certified ourselves under the EU-US Privacy Shield regime. For further details, please see our entry in the register for the Privacy Shield Framework here.

Where we transfer Personal Data outside the EU other than in the above circumstances, we will meet our obligations under the GDPR in relation to that transferee company:

  • by ensuring that the third party is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework; or
  • by entering into model EU clauses with them concerning the protection of your Personal Data
  • where they form part of our group of companies, by establishing a set of binding corporate rules; or
  • because the Information Commissioner has made a positive finding of adequacy in relation to the territory in which the sub-processor is based and to which your Personal Data may be transferred.

Sound Concepts, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Sound Concepts, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Dispute and Unresolved Dispute Resolution

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Sound Concepts, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Sound Concepts, Inc. at: support@mysecureoffice.com

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TrustArc, our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. When searching, please select www.soundconcepts.com or Sound Concepts. This service is provided at no cost to you.

You have the right, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by Sound Concepts, Inc. or through TurstArc, our third-party dispute resolution provider. More information can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Storage of Data

Your information will be always be stored in accordance with our Data Retention Policy and in any event, only for so long as is reasonably necessary in order to carry out the Purpose(s).

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for [two] years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by apps that you use or websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make apps or websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to us. The table below explains the cookies we use and why. We do not do this to track individual users or to identify them, but to gain useful knowledge about how users use the Services and Site, so that we can keep improving it for you.

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the Services and Sites but that for all other purposes, we need your permission to do so.

Below is a table of non-essential cookies which we also store about your use of the Sites:

If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or on any other website, you can turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider's instructions in order to do so. In a few cases, some of our Services and Sites' features may not function as a result. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through its settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or www.civicuk.com/cookie-control/browser-settings.

Your Rights Under EU Data Protection Laws

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your Personal Data through making a Subject Access Request. Such requests have to be made in writing. More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To make a request, please contact us at [details][Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to object to the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To exercise any of these rights, you should contact [Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].
If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Further details about how to complain can be found here.

Children

Our services are not intended for anyone under sixteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under sixteen.

Use of Aggregated/Anonymised Data

We may use information obtained about you from monitoring your use of the Services and Sites solely for internal purposes, including the performance and evaluation of the Services and Sites. Data collected by monitoring will be aggregated and anonymised.

We are entitled to do this because the resulting data will not personally identify you and will therefore no longer constitute personal data for the purposes of data protection laws.

We may also use the information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Services and Sites, or offer of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you (where you have consented to this).

The use of your information for these purposes is lawful because it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us, our application and our website developers in order to keep the Services and Sites up to date and provide additional services to our users from time to time.

Mailing Lists

If you subscribe to our mailing lists for news releases and other information, we may also ask you to answer various general questions about yourself. You will be asked to specify the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information which we send to you to cover the new products and special offers which we believe you might be interested in.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter and at any time you wish to stop receiving this or any other information you may have requested from us or any other company, please email or write to support@mysecureoffice.com or click the Unsubscribe/Opt-out link at the bottom of any newsletter you may receive from us.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective thirty days after posting to the Sites and of which we shall send you notification of such variations based on your notification preference.

Translations Coming Soon!

Privacy Policy

Owner: Sound Concepts, Inc of 782 S. Auto Mall Drive Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003, United States (we/us).

Services: We use a platform called Brightools, which is a sales automation tool designed to help you share your story with others. Namely, we supply program applications to help you build your business, assess and communicate with [prospective clients and [your customers], help manage leads and share digital content on social media and messaging platforms. (Services).

Sites: We also have three websites where you can sign up to our Services or find out more information about what we do: https://www.soundconcepts.com/, http://brightools.com/ and http://mybuildersystem.com. (Sites).

At Sound Concepts Inc., we take data privacy very seriously. The following information sets out the uses to which we will put the information that we have about you and the legal basis for doing so, as well as explaining to you the rights that you have over the way that we use your information. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Data Retention Policy and Data Protection Policy.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and [any subsequent EU member state legislation covering data protection], we are the data controller for the contact details, billing details and other account information we collect from our users in the EU upon registration to our Services on one of the Sites namely the entity that collects and processes your data for various purposes, including asking one or more third parties to do so on our behalf, details of which are set out below (where applicable). However, you remain the data controller for all personal data of your device contacts (see the 'Contact Data' section below for more details).

As we are based outside the European Union (EU) and as required by the GDPR, we have appointed a representative who will deal with all data protection related queries on our behalf. Please address all queries relating to this policy and/or data protection more generally to [Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].

Your Personal Data

In order to use our Services, basic user information about you is collected upon registration, either by us or by a third party authorised to do so. The information we collect about you might include the following:

  • first name
  • last name
  • email (for login)
  • username
  • phone number
  • distributor or member number
  • social networks
  • personal bio
  • If applicable, payment information, including your credit card details and billing address
  • decisions made by you when using our Services or the Sites (such as notification preferences)
  • specific information about the device you use and manner in which you choose to access our Services, such as the hardware model and operating system version of your device, any advertising identifier, unique application identifiers, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, OS version, push tokens, time zone, how the app is used and wireless network used;
  • any preferences which you tell us about when using our Services or the Sites, such as language, market in which your business operates, notifications and screen display.

(Personal Data)

How we collect information

Personal Data will be collected when you sign up to our Services and in the course of your use of the Services and the Sites.

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

  • enquire about our activities or services
  • sign up to receive news about our activities
  • create a user account with us
  • engage with our platform or services
  • [attend a meeting with us and provide us with information]
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post
  • from 3rd party companies that you are affiliated with.

Where we collect information from

We collect information:

  • from you when you give it to us directly: you may provide your details when you ask us for information, sign up for a user account, or contact us for any other reason. Your information may be collected by an organisation we are working with, but we are still responsible for your information.
  • when you give it to us indirectly: your information may be shared with us by other organisations. They should only do so in the way they have set out in their own Privacy Policy which you should check when you give your details.
  • when you have given other organisations permission to share it: your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might for example be a business working with us or when you buy a product or service from a third party organisation. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the optional responses you have given them.
  • when you use one of the Sites: when you do, information about you is recorded and stored. See the information about the use of cookies under that heading below.
  • when it is made available on social media: depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for the social media and messaging services you use, like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

The Purposes for Which We Collect Your Data

The information that we collect about you will be used for the following purposes:

  • to ensure that the content of our Services or Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you, in relation to preferences you have told us about;
  • to personalise and recommend content and information of potential interest;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our Services;
  • to notify you if and when one of your contacts or prospects interacts with a link you have asked us to create;
  • to display your information to your contacts so they can get in touch with you;
  • [to contact you about our products and additional services, where you have consented that we may do so;]
  • [to send you our newsletter(s), where you have consented that we may do so;].
  • to enable you to log on to different devices and have consistent information available across each device; and
  • to meet any other business purpose(s) that may emerge or change from time to time, to meet our obligation to you, the user.

(Purposes)

We will never sell, licence or rent your Personal Data to anyone.

Legal Justification for Processing Your Data

The use of your Personal Data for these Purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

  • it is necessary for us to hold and use your Personal Data so that we can perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you to provide the Services and help you build your business and assess and communicate with prospective clients; or
  • where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in relation to providing the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request;
  • it is in our economic legitimate interests to process your Personal Data;
  • you have freely given a specific, informed and unambiguous indication in a data capture form of your consent to receiving information or recommendations about our products, additional services and sending you newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message or by sending such a request to [EMAIL ADDRESS], but this will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data in accordance with your consent prior to withdrawal of your consent being received and actioned
  • you can request in writing, through mobile app or desktop app, to have your Personal Data removed completely from our systems

(Lawful Uses)

Contact Data

As part of our Services, you have the option of uploading some or all of your device contacts (Contact(s)).
You may ask us to create bespoke links to marketing material or ask us to send other communications to these Contact(s).

For the avoidance of doubt, you, as user of our Services, are the data controller in relation to the Contact(s) and their personal data and we are the data processors.

When you sign up to our Services, you will be asked to agree to the terms of a data processing agreement with us and which provides further detail of this arrangement, which requires that you distribute your own privacy notice to your Contact(s), and which will include information about us and our processing of the Contact(s)' Personal Data.

You are not required to upload your Contact(s) to use our Services, so if you do not agree to the terms of our data processing agreement; please do not upload your Contact(s). Uploading your Contacts without a data processing agreement in place and without the Contacts having received a privacy notice from you will put you (or your employer, if doing this on behalf of your employer) in breach of [UK and] European data protection legislation, as well as the domestic laws of individual member states of the European Union and which could result in sanctions from the relevant data protection authority.

We ask you to enter into a data processing agreement with us because it is necessary for us (and you, as data controller) to meet our obligations under the GDPR.

Anti Spam Policy

Spam is unsolicited email also known as UCE (Unsolicited Commercial Email).

We have a 'no tolerance' spam policy. Our customer support actively monitors large import lists and emails going to a large number of contacts. Any customer found to be using our Services for the purposes of sending spam will be immediately cut-off from use of the Services. If you know of or suspect any violators, please notify us immediately at support@mysecureoffice.com

As you will see in our data processing agreement, any Contact(s) which you upload or communicate with when using our Services or ask us to do so on your behalf must have a pre-existing business relationship with you (or there must be another lawful ground which you can rely upon to contact them) and must have been clearly and fully notified by you in advance by means of the sending of a privacy notice to them about the collection and use of his or her contact details by you.

This is echoed in our strict permission-based philosophies:

Communication - By accepting our data processing agreement and other terms, you have agreed to use only permission-based lists and never to sell or rent your lists.

Unsubscribe - Every email generated from our Services contains an unsubscribe link which allows your Contact(s) to opt-out of future emails and automatically updates your database of Contacts in order to avoid the chance of sending unwanted emails to visitors who have unsubscribed.

Contact Information - All of your emails are pre-filled with your Contacts' information. You are required to make sure this information is up to date and accurate.

For more information, please contact Customer Support at support@mysecureoffice.com.

Security of Your Data

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit Personal Data when using our Services or Site, this is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect Personal Data, it is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

We work to protect the security and unauthorised use of your information and data during transit by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. This encrypts information between our servers and the applications which form part of our Services. We also ensure that our apps are talking only to our servers through SSL pinning. If we store your password, it is encrypted in our database and we use password tokenization during login validation and data exchanges with our servers.

Whilst we encrypt Personal Data transmitted online, we also protect your Personal Data offline. We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our employees and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information. Only employees and contractors who need access to the information to perform a specific and necessary function are granted access to Personal Data and we will do our best to ensure that that they act only in line with our Data Protection Policy and are under an appropriate duty of confidence. The computers/servers on which we store Personal Data are kept in a secure environment.

Please note, as no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. However, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Transfers to Third Parties

Your information [will/may] be passed to the following third parties:

  • third party services for the purpose of facilitating payment and the completion of your purchase of the Services. This third parties might be, for example, Apple's iTunes or Google Play stores, PayPal or Authoroize.net;
  • Deductr – If you elect to sign up for other services such as tax or learning manage systems, we will pass to them your name and email to provision your account with these third party systems.
  • Bronto for email campaigns for newsletters
  • TorchLMS or Light Speed - if you subscribe to our learning management system feature.
  • Achieve Today – when you subscribe to personal motivation content
  • Ziplingo – for delivery of mobile text
  • SendGrid – email relay service

The transfer of your Personal Data is lawful because it is necessary for us to perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you for the Purpose(s), or because it is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, or by a third party, and we have reasonably determined that these legitimate interests are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal data.

When we transfer Personal Data to a third party, they are acting as an agent on our behalf. Sound Concepts, Inc. remains liable if such Personal Data is processed in a manner inconsistent with this policy, unless Sound Concepts, Inc. is able to prove that they are not responsible for the event giving rise to the claim.

We may also transfer your Personal Data where we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with a legal obligation. We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Your Personal Data may also be transferred to another company in the event of the transfer of our assets to a third party. In that event, we will endeavour, where possible, to notify you prior to the event and offer you the chance to cease use of the Services and remove your Personal Data from our database. In any event, we will endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected. If the transferee is based outside of the EU, the provisions of sub-paragraph (ii) below will also apply.

(i) Outside the EU

We do send your Personal Data outside of the EU because our servers are based outside the EU, and our head office is outside the EU, in the United States. However, we meet our obligations under the applicable legislation by ensuring that any Personal Data we control has the same protection as if it were being held within the EU because we have self-certified ourselves under the EU-US Privacy Shield regime. For further details, please see our entry in the register for the Privacy Shield Framework here.

Where we transfer Personal Data outside the EU other than in the above circumstances, we will meet our obligations under the GDPR in relation to that transferee company:

  • by ensuring that the third party is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework; or
  • by entering into model EU clauses with them concerning the protection of your Personal Data
  • where they form part of our group of companies, by establishing a set of binding corporate rules; or
  • because the Information Commissioner has made a positive finding of adequacy in relation to the territory in which the sub-processor is based and to which your Personal Data may be transferred.

Sound Concepts, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Sound Concepts, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Dispute and Unresolved Dispute Resolution

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Sound Concepts, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Sound Concepts, Inc. at: support@mysecureoffice.com

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TrustArc, our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. When searching, please select www.soundconcepts.com or Sound Concepts. This service is provided at no cost to you.

You have the right, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by Sound Concepts, Inc. or through TurstArc, our third-party dispute resolution provider. More information can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Storage of Data

Your information will be always be stored in accordance with our Data Retention Policy and in any event, only for so long as is reasonably necessary in order to carry out the Purpose(s).

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for [two] years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by apps that you use or websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make apps or websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to us. The table below explains the cookies we use and why. We do not do this to track individual users or to identify them, but to gain useful knowledge about how users use the Services and Site, so that we can keep improving it for you.

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the Services and Sites but that for all other purposes, we need your permission to do so.

Below is a table of non-essential cookies which we also store about your use of the Sites:

If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or on any other website, you can turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider's instructions in order to do so. In a few cases, some of our Services and Sites' features may not function as a result. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through its settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or www.civicuk.com/cookie-control/browser-settings.

Your Rights Under EU Data Protection Laws

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your Personal Data through making a Subject Access Request. Such requests have to be made in writing. More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To make a request, please contact us at [details][Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to object to the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To exercise any of these rights, you should contact [Dayne Deader, Data Protection Officer/Systems Engineer, Sound Concepts, Inc., 782 South Auto Mall Dr. Suite A, American Fork, UT 84003 or by email at sysadmin@soundconcepts.com].
If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Further details about how to complain can be found here.

Children

Our services are not intended for anyone under sixteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under sixteen.

Use of Aggregated/Anonymised Data

We may use information obtained about you from monitoring your use of the Services and Sites solely for internal purposes, including the performance and evaluation of the Services and Sites. Data collected by monitoring will be aggregated and anonymised.

We are entitled to do this because the resulting data will not personally identify you and will therefore no longer constitute personal data for the purposes of data protection laws.

We may also use the information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Services and Sites, or offer of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you (where you have consented to this).

The use of your information for these purposes is lawful because it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us, our application and our website developers in order to keep the Services and Sites up to date and provide additional services to our users from time to time.

Mailing Lists

If you subscribe to our mailing lists for news releases and other information, we may also ask you to answer various general questions about yourself. You will be asked to specify the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information which we send to you to cover the new products and special offers which we believe you might be interested in.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter and at any time you wish to stop receiving this or any other information you may have requested from us or any other company, please email or write to support@mysecureoffice.com or click the Unsubscribe/Opt-out link at the bottom of any newsletter you may receive from us.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective thirty days after posting to the Sites and of which we shall send you notification of such variations based on your notification preference.